Wicked
Strange

Staying Overnight at the Lizzie Borden House: What It Costs and What to Expect

$1,500 to take the whole house, $2,000 in October, $20 a head for breakfast, $30 for the axe on your pillow, $10 to change a room. Every figure the Lizzie Borden House publishes, which of its rooms is which, and the only way to get a nightly rate out of it.

Updated October 2, 2026

Most of the properties on our haunted hotels list won't admit they're haunted. This one sells you a hatchet for your pillow.

The Lizzie Borden House is the only property in New England where the underlying event isn't folklore at all. On the morning of August 4, 1892, Andrew and Abby Borden were killed with a hatchet in this house. Lizzie was tried and acquitted the following June. Nobody else was ever charged. That is documented history, not legend — which is what makes an overnight stay here different from every other haunted room in the region.

What it costs — and what the house won't tell you

Here's the thing worth knowing before you plan around a number you saw somewhere: the Lizzie Borden House does not publish per-room nightly rates. Not on the stay page, not on the reservations page, nowhere on the site. Rates only surface inside the booking system once you've picked dates.

Rechecked at source on October 2, 2026. Every figure below is one the house publishes itself:

WhatPublished price
Exclusive use of the entire houseadditional $1,500 on top of booking all rooms
Exclusive use, in Octoberadditional $2,000
Breakfast$20 per person
Axe or Lily doll placed on your pillow$30
Changing a room on an existing booking$10 change fee
Per-room nightly ratenot published

If you have seen a nightly figure quoted on an aggregator or a listicle, treat it as unverified. Rates on a property like this move hard between a February Tuesday and the week of Halloween, and the house has chosen not to publish a rate card.

We went further than reading the page. The "book a room" button does not open a rate list — it opens a booking flow sitting behind a Google reCAPTCHA, which is where the nightly figures live. So the rate is not merely unpublished, it is deliberately not crawlable, and no site quoting you a nightly number for this house got it from the house.

The only way to get it is to call (508) 675-7333 with specific dates. Ask for the room by name — the rooms are not interchangeable here, and the John V. Morse room is the one people actually want.

The six rooms

The house describes its inventory as two suites and four rooms:

  • Lizzie & Emma Suite — up to 4 guests
  • Andrew & Abby Suite
  • John V Morse Suite — up to 3 guests
  • Bridget Sullivan Room
  • Andrew Jennings Room
  • Hosea Knowlton Room

The names are the case, not decoration. Bridget Sullivan was the Bordens' maid, in the house that morning. Andrew Jennings was Lizzie's defence attorney; Hosea Knowlton prosecuted her. John Morse was the uncle whose visit put him in the guest room the night before — the room where Abby was found.

The John V Morse Suite is the one people ask for, because it is the room where Abby Borden died. Book it early and book it specifically.

The rule nobody warns you about

If you book more than one night, you must be out of your room between 10am and 5pm. The house runs daily tours and your bedroom is on the route.

This catches people out. It is not a hotel that happens to give tours; it is a museum that happens to have beds. Staff will help stow your belongings and housekeeping turns the room over so you come back to a clean space, but you cannot plan a lazy afternoon in. Plan Fall River, or plan Newport — it's forty minutes down the coast.

What you actually get

Breakfast is an extra $20 a head and is themed on what the Bordens ate that morning, minus the parts nobody wants — the house says outright it has dropped the mutton and johnnycakes in favour of pancakes and eggs. That is a better joke than most of this industry manages.

Evening activities are the real draw. There's an extended ghost tour segment from 9pm to 9:30pm, and a staff-guided ghost hunt from 10pm to midnight with equipment supplied, capped at eight spots. Book the ghost hunt when you book the room; eight is not many.

Take the exclusive-use option and you get the house to yourselves with all evening tours cancelled, a two-hour guided ghost hunt or tour of your choosing, continental breakfast for the group, and — inevitably — a Lily doll and an official rubber hatchet.

Is it worth it?

If you have any interest in the case, yes, and not because of the ghosts. Standing in the sitting room where Andrew Borden was found, at night, with nobody else in the building, does something that no amount of reading about 1892 will do.

Go in understanding what you're buying: a small museum with six bedrooms, a daytime schedule you work around, and a price you have to phone for. What it isn't is a hotel — and the moment you stop expecting one, it's the best haunted stay in Massachusetts.

If you're building a weekend around it, Salem is an hour north and the two pair better than their geography suggests: one town that executed people on the strength of spectral evidence, one house where the physical evidence was never enough to convict anybody.

The Haunted Almanac

We check all 50 New England haunted attractions against their own websites, every week. 26 have published 2026 dates so far. Last sweep: October 8.

The ones that matter never announce. Spooky World published twenty-three nights and put them nowhere but its ticket widget; Scary Acres rebuilt its whole site in nine days without a word. We find those and send them to you. Free, and one click gets you out.